Thursday, April 25, 2013

Rainforest Chica - Lip and More Balm - Amazon Rainforest Oils and Butters


Buy now!
This is probably the healthiest and most politically correct Lip Product you will ever find! And guess what? It also feels great on your lips! 

It can also be used on elbows, knees, small abrasions, small burns and dry patches with great results. I like to massage this product on the area around my lips to prevent those pesky little wrinkles around your mouth. Many of my testing subjects have experienced stronger and longer nails after a couple of weeks of using this balm on their cuticles.

They say the average woman consumes about 7 pounds of lip products over a lifetime... No problem! Our butters and oils are edible, being commonly used for cooking and baking in many parts of the world, so you will be eating NOTHING bad for your body. 

The Amazon butters and oils have been tested by generations of rainforest's indigenous and local people. They are used for healing, moisturizing and protection against the elements. 
Shea butter has been used in Africa for thousands of years for cooking, skin and hair care.

I added tropical flavor oils to this product that account for the 0.01% that is not Active, Organic and/or Wild Harvested. It is still the highest quality I could find. I did not add any sweetener since it encourages us to lick the product off therefore drying our lips.

When we consume Amazon's self-sustainable products we give the local people an alternative to logging and farming which are the two largest responsible factors for the deforestation of such important ecosystem.

ATTENTION: our flavor oils aren't sweetened, sweet lip products just make us lick our lips getting them even dryer. 
The scent of the flavor oils is present not overwhelming. The texture of the product is very firm, since it is designed to be taken everywhere. It forms a thin layer that stays on your lips (or any other place you apply) for a long time.

Candelilla Wax has a less "draggy" feel than beeswax, it is somewhat a little gritty and slick. 

Our Non-Vegan recipe uses beeswax.
Our vegan recipe uses candelilla wax that comes from a shrub native to North Mexico, it has extraordinary filmforming & protecting properties, effective emollient and adds nice gloss to lips products.

We all know the benefits of Coconut Oil, Shea Butter and Cocoa Butter on skin and hair care, now it is time to get to know the other ingredients:

Muru Muru Butter - (Astrocaryum murumurú,Arecaceae)
This Butter is rich in lauric, myristic, oleic acid and Pro-Vitamin A. It is a powerful skin barrier repair agent and an excellent natural moisturizer. It works beneath skin’s surface repairing loss of elasticity by improving collagen production, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and protecting the skin against environmental factors that causes prematurely aging.

Cupuaçu Butter - Theobroma Grandiflorum, Malvaceae
Cupuaçu Butter contains phytosterols which exert anti-inflammatory action in skin by acting as free radical scavengers, essential fatty acids omegas 3 and 6, the antioxidant vitamins C and A and high amount of phosphorus.
It has very high water absorption capacity (over 200% greater than lanolin). Due to its capacity for water absorption and the ability to obstruct the evaporation of moisture from the skin, Cupuaçu butter restores the skin's natural humidity and elasticity.
Contains phytosterols (particularly beta-sitosterol) which help regulate water balance and lipid layer of the skin. 
Great for treating dermatitis skin disorders and stimulating healing processes.

Pracaxi Oil (Pracachy Oil) - Pentaclethra macroloba, Leguminosae-Mimosoideae
Pracaxi oil is an extraordinary oil with several cosmetic, therapeutic and medicinal properties. It has been commonly referred as “the miracle oil”. Pracaxi oil has 19% of Behenic acid (6 times higher than that of peanut oil) being one of the highest sources on the acid of all plants known and also lignoceric acid with strong moisturizing properties.
Pracaxi oil has strong antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, antifungal, antiseptic, anti-parasitic, anti hemorrhagic properties. 
Pracaxi oil is reported also to help lighten hyper-pigmentation caused by hormonal changes and as a direct result of some type of injury to the skin such insect bites or itchy rashes, abrasions or cuts, acne or acne cysts, burns, hair waxing, improperly performed laser treatments, besides improving the appearance of stretch marks.

Buriti Oil - Mauritia Flexuosa, Arecaceae
High in oleic acid (72%) and a natural source highly rich in beta-carotene, 5 x higher than Carrot Oil. Beta carotene is one of the most power antioxidants known for high capacity cell renewal and is great for anti-aging formulations due to its ability to increase skin elasticity.

99.99% Active Ingredients.
99.99% Organic and/or Wild Harvested Ingredients.
0.5 oz



Beeswax Lip and Anything Else Salve
Beeswax, Coconut Oil, Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, MuruMuru Butter, Cupuaçu Butter, Pracaxi Oil, Buriti Oil, Flavor Oil.

Vegan Lip and Anything Else Salve
Coconut Oil, Candelilla Wax, Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, MuruMuru Butter, Cupuaçu Butter, Pracaxi Oil, Buriti Oil, Flavor Oil.

Handmade with love using fair trade, organic and/or wild harvested materials, tested on our human friends only and we have't lost a friendship so far.
  

Friday, April 19, 2013

Rainforest Chica Body Butter Bar - 100% active Ingredients, 100% Organic and/or Wild Harvested Ingredients.



Lotion bars are a practical way to carry and apply lotion. When using a lotion bar, it may take longer to absorb the oils into your skin than regular lotion, but you will be happy with the end result.
Calling this a "Lotion Bar"  is a bit of an understatement. This bar protects, moisturizes, hydrates, heals, it has anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties and it is an amazing way to make your skin glow for Summertime.
Apply all over after the shower to keep all that moisture from escaping your skin, use on your legs to get a gorgeous look for that mini dress, use on dry patches, hands, feet, stretch marks, scars, small abrasions, sunburns (chill your bar before applying to sunburn, it feels amazing and helsp you not to peel) and razor bumps.

It comes in a recyclable tin can that is super cute and the perfect way to carry it around.

IMPORTANT:
IF YOU DO NOT LIKE THE FEEL OF A LITTLE OIL OR A PROTECTIVE BARRIER ON YOU SKIN THIS MAY NOT BE FOR YOU. This bar is made of oils and butters only, in order to make lotions more easily absorbed we need to add a few things that do not come straight from the Nature, like IPM and IPP. They are not bad but our mission is having products with 100% natural ingredients, nothing that has spent a lot of time being created at a laboratory. Some of my test subjects (aka: my friends) who like drier products still use this bar on special need areas.


Handmade with love using 100% Active Ingredients, (nothing is added just for volume or any other reason that is not protecting and feeding your skin,) that are 100% Organic and/or Wild Harvested.
It has been tested only on our human friends and they all look great.
Net weight 3 oz.

The Amazon butters and oils have been tested by generations of  rainforest's indigenous and local people. They are used for cooking, baking, healing, moisturizing and protecting against the elements.
Shea butter has been  used in Africa for thousands of years for cooking, skin and hair care.

When we consume Amazon's self-sustainable products we give the local people an alternative to logging and farming which are the two largest responsible factors of the deforestation of such an important ecosystem.

It comes in two scents, energizing Grapefruit and calming Lavender. We only use superior quality essential oils.

Our VEGAN recipe uses Candelilla wax, which has a less "draggy" and has a little gritty yet slicker feeling to it.

We all know the benefits of Beeswax, Coconut Oil, Shea Butter and Cocoa Butter on skin and hair care, now it is time to get to know the other ingredients:

  MURUMURU Butter - (Astrocaryum murumurú,Arecaceae)
This Butter is rich in lauric, myristic, oleic acid and Pro-Vitamin A. It is a powerful skin barrier repair agent and an excellent natural moisturizer. It works beneath skin’s surface repairing loss of elasticity by improving collagen production, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and protecting the skin against environmental factors that causes prematurely aging.

  CUPUAÇU Butter - (Theobroma Grandiflorum, Malvaceae)
Cupuaçu Butter contains phytosterols which exert anti-inflammatory action in skin by acting as free radical scavengers, essential fatty acids omegas 3 and 6, the antioxidant vitamins C and A and high amount of phosphorus.
It has very high water absorption capacity (over 200% greater than lanolin). Due to its capacity for water absorption and the ability to obstruct the evaporation of moisture from the skin, Cupuaçu butter restores the skin's natural humidity and elasticity.
Contains phytosterols (particularly beta-sitosterol) which help regulate water balance and lipid layer of the skin.
Great for treating dermatitis skin disorders and stimulating healing processes.

  BACURI Butter - (Platonia insignis, Clusiaceae)
The grease of the Bacuri oil has a high absorption rate, due to its high level of tripalmitin (50% to 55%), which penetrates the skin quickly. The high amount of fatty palmitoleic acid (5%), compared to other oils (less than or equal to 0.5 to 1.5%), makes the Bacuri oil a fantastic emollient, which can also be used as a moisturizing agent.
 Said to be an effective remedy against insect bites, treatment of problem skin, arthritis and rheumatism. Can be used to reduce the appearance of blemishes and reduce scarring.


  PRACAXI Oil - Pracachy (Pentaclethra macroloba, Leguminosae-Mimosoideae)
Pentaclethra macroloba, Leguminosae-Mimosoideae
Pracaxi oil  is an extraordinary oil with several cosmetic, therapeutic and medicinal properties. It has been commonly referred as “the miracle oil”. Pracaxi oil has 19% of Behenic acid (6 times higher than that of peanut oil) being one of the highest sources on the acid of all plants known and also lignoceric acid with strong moisturizing properties.
Pracaxi  oil has strong antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, antifungal, antiseptic, anti-parasitic, anti hemorrhagic properties.
Pracaxi oil is reported also to help lighten hyper-pigmentation caused by hormonal changes and as a direct result of some type of injury to the skin such insect bites or itchy rashes, abrasions or cuts, acne or acne cysts, burns, hair waxing, improperly performed laser treatments, besides improving the appearance of stretch marks.


  BURITI Oil - (Mauritia Flexuosa, Arecaceae)
High in oleic acid (72%) and a natural source highly rich in beta-carotene, 5 x higher than Carrot Oil. Beta carotene is one of the most power antioxidants known for high capacity cell renewal and is great for anti-aging formulations due to its ability to increase skin elasticity.


100% Active Ingredients.
100% Organic and/or Wild Harvested Ingredients.

Beeswax BBB
Beeswax, Coconut Oil, Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, MuruMuru Butter, Cupuaçu Butter, Bacuri Butter, Pracaxi Oil, Buriti Oil, Essential Oils.


Vegan BBB
Coconut Oil, Candelilla Wax, Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, MuruMuru Butter, Cupuaçu Butter, Bacuri Butter, Pracaxi Oil, Buriti Oil, Essential Oils.


WARNINGS  this product will melt under extreme heat, consult your doctor if pregnant.

This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Saturday, March 30, 2013

Butters - Quick look at Bacuri, Cupuacu, Muru Muru, Tucuma and Ucuuba.


 BACURI BUTTER
 I am huge fan of this butter! But it is not a beautiful butter and it does have an earthy smell that some people don't like, it does not linger though. It is soft and if you want your final product to be very light, you have to be careful with this butter. I don't even mix it, I use it pure on my skin, it makes your skin shimmer and can be used as a natural light bronzer.
The butter is absorbed quickly and leaves a velvety feeling on the skin.

 

MURUMURU BUTTER
This butter goes from a very light yellow to a greish beige. It's scent is delicious, it is a bit of white chocolate with whiffs of coffee!
It has a waxy, firm appearance in room temperature, its melting point is 32.5° C. When it is refrigerated it becomes brittle.
It tastes like nutty butter. Perfect for hair or skin whipped butters.




CUPUAÇU BUTTER
This butter varies from a creamy white to a light yellow. It has a very typical fruity odor some people describe it as a mix of chocolate and pineapple, it is pleasant in an exotic way.
This butter is softer and a bit greasier than Muru Muru.
It tastes like nothing, which I am grateful to say after tasting the Bacuri butter.
Cupuacu belongs to the same family as the Cocoa tree and it is very similar and many aspects. It is softer and does not contain caffeine.



TUCUMA BUTTER
Tucuma's color go from off-white to light yellow, it has an earthy smell that I love, it is like a forest in the rain. It is solid at room temperature, absorbs easily and it is not greasy.

Perfect for skin and hair products.
 UCUUBA BUTTER
This butter has a beeswax, wood-like odor and is waxy solid at room temperature. It is a very hard butter with a melting point of 32°-37° C.
It can be used as a vegan substitute for paraffin. Soaps and creams made with Ucuuba show a proven anti-inflammatory effect, and have healing and anti-septic properties.





Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Rainforest Chica Health Skin Lotion Bar - Feed your skin right!


Our Rainforest Butter Bar is made of 100% alive active ingredients that are wild harvested and/or organic. Every ingredient is edible but we recommend you save this amazing product for your skin.

Besides the Amazon native Buriti and Pracaxi oils and Bacuri, Cupuaçu and Muru Muru butters, we also use Beeswax, Coconut oil, Shea and Cocoa and Shea butters.

WE ARE IN THE STAGES OF TESTING OUR VEGAN FRIENDLY BAR MADE WITH CANDELILLA WAX.
 Organic Beeswax


Beeswax is used in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectants, it has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture.
Beeswax is “noncomedogenic,” which means that it does not clog pores. In addition it is also antibacterial and contains Vitamin A.




Organic Coconut Oil

Coconut oil represents a safe and healthy substance with benefits for many organs of the body. The skin is no exception, and people have been using coconut oil as a skin remedy for centuries.
Coconut oil is a major ingredient in many natural skin moisturizers due to its oils and high fat content. The oil is made up of about 90 percent saturated fats with traces of skin-strengthening vitamin E as well. As a moisturizer, you can apply coconut oil to all skin types, and the oil is especially effective for dry skin.
Coconut oil is very useful for the treatment of minor burns, like sunburn, as its small molecular structure allows for easy absorption into the skin. The addition of oil to damaged skin cells allows them to increase the flexibility and internal moisturizing necessary for healthy skin. Coconut oil also contains antioxidants that promote healthy cell regeneration over time.




Shea Butter




The fat of the nut of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) is the source of Shea butter. The traditional use of the butter is to reduce the appearance of fine lines, scars and stretch marks, and to ease a variety of skin irritations, such as psoriasis, eczema and sunburn. Shea butter is ideal for the topical application of cosmetic and medicinal formulas, because it melts on contact and is readily absorbed into the skin, without leaving a greasy residue.

The healing qualities of Shea butter are due to the presence of several fatty acids and plant sterols, namely oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids. Scientists report that Shea butter not only demonstrated anti-inflammatory benefits, but one compound, lupeol cinnamate, also prevented tumor development.
Shea butter contains vitamins A and E, as well as catechins, plant antioxidants also found in green tea. While it is unclear how well vitamins A and E in raw Shea butter are absorbed, there is evidence to suggest that cinnamic acid esters in Shea fat help to prevent skin damage from ultraviolet radiation



Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin which gives immediately relief to dry and irritated skin.
Cacau (like it is called in Brazil) butter contains high amounts of natural antioxidant Vitamin E among other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate and balance the skin, improving collagen reduction which avoids wrinkles and other signs of aging.
A chemical substance called polyphenol is responsible for inhibiting the production of the immune globulin which makes Cacau butter a natural remedy for dermatitis, helps relieve stress and boosts the immune system preventing several diseases.
Theobromine, also known as xantheose, the bitter alkaloid of the cacau plant has been used for centuries for the treatment of edemas, arteriosclerosis among other vascular disorders. Cacau Butter also has been used for preventing and treating stretch marks during pregnancy and weigh control programs.


Pracaxi Oil - Ecology and Popular Uses

Pracaxi - Pracachy Oil - Oil bean tree - (Pentaclethra macroloba, Leguminosae-Mimosoideae)



POPULAR USES
Pracaxi seed
The oil of pracachy is extracted in a rudimentary way through cooking the dry mass of the seeds, which are first macerated in a mortar. It is often used to treat erysipelas, a skin infection usually caused by bacteria, as well as for treating hair, which makes it brighter, easier to comb, and helps to avoid hair loss. In the city of Belém, it was commonly used to treat stretch marks of young-adults and pregnant women (with good results). The inhabitants of the Amazon region use the bark of the stem to combat the effects of poison from snake and scorpion bites. For this, the bark is soaked and applied in the form of a plaster on the site of the bite. Today the seeds are collected (along rivers, streams, and beaches), dried in the sun, and stored for selling.

ECOLOGY
Pracaxi tree
This species is distributed throughout northern Brazil, Guyana, Trinidad, and some regions of Central America. The tree is medium in size (8–14 m), found in flooded areas, and forms half-moon shaped fruit pods, 20 to 25 cm long, containing 4 to 8 seeds. Approximately 35 fruits are needed to obtain one kilo of seeds, which contain approximately 30% oil (when the seeds are dry). Seed germination takes 30 to 40 days and the germination rate is relatively high; the plants grow fast in floodplains. On terra firme the plants tolerate selective pruning and are nitrogen-fixing pioneer species that show great potential for forest regeneration and restoration of degraded areas.





Buriti Oil - Ecology and Popular Uses

Buriti Oil - Mauritia Flexuosa, Arecaceae

Buriti

POPULAR USES
The buriti is a palm with multiple uses. New leaves and their stalks are frequently employed in crafts, such as baskets, and the fruit pulp is processed into a juice called “wine” and sweets, which are a popular food in the Amazon region. The buriti oil, which is edible, is used in frying and applied to skin to treat sunburns, which causes immediate relief and helps the skin to heal. Due to its powerful ability to detoxify and combat allergic reactions, the caboclos treat snake and scorpion bites by applying the oil to the wound. The oil is also used to treat asthma by ingesting half a spoon of oil per day, which reduces coughing and relieves breathing. Currently, the fruit pulp is commercialized in local markets, in the countryside, for the production of “wine” that replaces açaí during the rainy period, which is from January to June and is the low production period for açaí. There are companies that sell the fresh fruit pulp for the extraction of oil; others prefer the dry pulp, called buriti flour, because the pulp is very perishable.

ECOLOGY
Buriti Tree
Buriti is a palm tree (Mauritia vinifera and M. flexuosa), which dominates expansive areas and covers nearly all of central Brazil and the lowlands of southern Amazonia, where there are streams. It is an elegant tree that can reach 35 meters and forms large leaves with a rounded crown. The flowers are yellowish, and appear from December to April. Its fruits are ellipsoidal, chestnut colored, and have a surface coated with shiny scales. The fruits have a yellow flesh that covers a hard oval seed, which is edible. The trees fruit from December to June. The buriti palm naturally occurs alone or in communities, and requires an abundant supply of water.
For this reason, they dominate floodplains and swamps where the soil is soft and moist. The location where they grow is the result of the their seeds being dispersed by water when an area is inundated. This species is dioecious; plants have only male or female flowers. Only individuals with female flowers form fruits.
Approximately 60 female and 80 male buriti palms occur in one hectare. An adult palm can produce up to 200 kg of fruit, which can be processed into 30 kg of flour or 5 to 6 liters of finally extracted oil (the flour contains 22% oil). Assuming an average of 60 buriti palms per hectare, 300 to 360 liters of oil can be extracted per hectare. The reproductive cycle occurs every two years, but there are communities that mange their natural buriti groves by cutting and removing the small and dried infructescences (the stalks with fruits) and removing natural competitors, and thus have a year of low productivity followed by a year of high productivity.



Passion Fruit (Maracuja) Oil - Ecology and Popular Uses

Passion Fruit Oil - (Passiflora edulis, Passifloraceae) 



POPULAR USES
Passion fruits are primarily used for food, in the form of juices, jams, jellies, ice cream and liqueurs. It is known for its sedative property, but its attractive aroma and flavor make the passion fruit an important product for the industry. The leaves and juice contain passiflorin, a natural sedative, and tea prepared with leaves has a diuretic effect. It also shows purgative, sedative and anti-inflammatory properties. The seeds act as antihelminthics. Due to these characteristics, it is included in the monograph of the Brazilian Pharmacopoeia. It is popularly believed that the tea leaves, besides acting as a sedative, are also an effective antipyretic and help to treat skin inflammation, but these two uses are based on popular beliefs and have not been scientifically proven to work.

ECOLOGY
The passion fruit originated in tropical America, prefers hot and humid climates and is cultivated in all tropical countries. Currently Brazil is the world's leading producer of passion fruits. In the state of Pará, there is a long tradition of cultivating passion fruit, especially in the Bragança region, where 33,000 tons of fruit were produced in 2008.
Passion fruits are climbing plants that need a support structure to grow on, because the stems of this plant are semi-woody and do not allow it to stand on its own. The support structure for passion fruit is built with wooden stakes and smooth wire. A good support system allows the branches to have enough space to grow, which allows productive branches to receive the proper amount of light.  Commercial production starts ten months after planting. The yield of yellow passion fruit (Passiflora edulis) is estimated to be approximately 10 tons/ha/year. The production cycle usually last about 2 to 3 years.
The peel of passion fruit, which represents 40% to 50% of the fruit weight, is considered industrial waste, as well as the seeds, which represent about 6% to 12% of the total fruit weight. Oil can be extracted from the seeds for industrial use. The oil yield from the dry seeds of passion fruit reaches about 25%. One hectare can produce approximately 480 kg of dry seed, which equals 96 kg of oil when using cold extraction.